The names of the films, which will be screened in the 'World Competition' and 'Marathi Competition' categories at the 19th Pune International Film Festival (PIFF) jointly organized by Pune Film Foundation (PFF) and Government of Maharashtra has been announced - Jyothi Venkatesh
PIFF has become the first international film festival in India to utilize this secured platform for the screening of the films
The festival will be held from March 11 to March 18, 2021 and this correspondent will be specially covering the festival like in the earlier years for bollyy.com and Mayapuri.
Dr. Jabbar Patel said, “Like every year, this year also 14 films have been selected in the 'World Competition' category and 7 films in the 'Marathi Competition' category.
Vishal Shinde said, “A total of 26 films will be screened online and this year we will be using a secured foreign platform called 'Shift 72', which has been used earlier in International Film Festivals in Cannes, Berlin, Venice and Toronto.
Amit Tyagi said, “Due to the pandemic, we will not be able to hold the annual 'Student Film' competition.
The names of the films in the 'World Competition' category announced today are as follows:
2. In the Shadows (Director – (Erdem Tepegoz, Turkey).
3. Uppercase Print (Director- Radu Jude, Romania).
4. A Common Crime (Director- Francisco Marquez, Argentina, Brazil, Switzerland, UK)
5. The Alien (Director- Nader Saeivar, Iran)
6. Kala Azar (Director- Janis Rafa, Netherlands, Greece)
7. True Mothers (Director- Naomi Kawase, Japan)
8. Night of the Kings (Director- Philippe Lacote, France, Canada, Senegal)
9. Russian Death (Director- Vladimir Mirzoev, Russia)
10. Dear Comrades (Director- Andrei Konchalovsky, Russia)
11. Charlatan (Director- Agnieszka Holland, Czech, Poland)
12. The Best Families (Director- Javier Fuentes- Leon, Colombia, Peru)
13. Isaac (Director- Jurgis Matulevicius, Lithuania)
14. 12*12 (Director- Gaurav Madan, India)
The names of the Marathi Competition films, which , inciudentally have not yet been releaed either in theatres ot on OTT platforms till date, are as follows:
2. Firastya (Director- Vitthal Machindra Bhosale)
3. FUN’ERAL (Director- Vivek Dubey)
4. June (Directors- Vaibhav Khisti and Suhrud Godbole)
5. Godakaath (Director- Gajendra Ahire)
6. Kalokhachya Parambhya (Director- Makarand Anaspure)
7. Tak - Tak (Director- Vishal Kudale)
The Jury names are as follows:
2. Mania Akbari (Filmmaker, Iran)
3. Lisa Ray (Actress, Canada)
4. Luong Dinh Dung (Producer, Writer and Filmmaker, Vietnam)
5. Andrej Kosak (Filmmaker, Slovenia)
6. Goran Radovanovic (Writer and Filmmaker, Serbia)
7. A Sreekar Prasad (Editor, India)
8. Suman Mukhopadhyay (Filmmaker, India)
The names of the Marathi Cinema Today (Non -Competition) are as follows:
2. Taath Kana (Director- Girish Mohite)
3. Kandil (Director- Mahesh Kand)
4. MAY FLY (Director- Kiran Nirmal)
5. Jeevanacha Gondhal (Director- Prashant Dattatray Pandekar)
Photo- Dr. Jabbar Patel announcing the names of the films, which will be screened in the 'World Competition' and 'Marathi Competition' categories at the 19th Pune International Film Festival. (L-R) Amit Tyagi, Dr. Jabbar Patel and Samar Nakhate.